Privacy at Cerno

 

We appreciate the sensitivity associated with assessment processes and treat your personal information with care and respect.  We take care to safeguard the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information we hold in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, the Code of Ethics for Psychologists Working in Aotearoa New Zealand (2002), and the Health Practitioners Competence Assurance Act 2003.

This document outlines what personal information we (Cerno Ltd) collect about you and why; and how we use, store, and disclose this information.

What information do we collect and why?

We collect information about you to provide assessment, development, and other related services.  This includes your personal details (e.g.  your name, e-mail address, and other contact details); and ‘evaluative material’ (i.e. your responses to our assessment tools, questionnaires, and exercises).

We may also collect information directly from you to help us improve our services (e.g. in the form of customer satisfaction surveys).

How do we use your information?

We use personal details such as your phone number and email address for administrative purposes (e.g. to manage bookings; and to inform you about, and help you prepare for, your Cerno assessment).

We use the evaluative information we gather during the assessment process to produce your assessment, development or 360° report, or development plan.  We also use anonymised personal information to conduct research (e.g. to produce norm groups, monitor for adverse impact, and evaluate the validity of our services).

If you provide us with information about your level of satisfaction with our services, we will use this feedback to inform future improvements.

What information do we disclose?

We will provide your assessment, development or 360° report, or development plan, to the recipients specified in the confidentiality policy associated with the particular project.  For example, in a recruitment project this will typically include the hiring manager and/or selection panel.  In a development project, it will typically include you and your manager.  We will explain the report distribution ahead of your interview but please ask for clarification if required.  

Please note that when you complete a test, survey, or questionnaire provided by a third party you are asked to consent to their Privacy Policy before disclosing your personal information.  All providers we work with are expected to respect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information, but Cerno cannot guarantee nor take responsibility for the privacy practices and policies of any external provider.

How do we store your information?

Your personal information is held securely to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure, and to protect it from being lost.  Please note that your personal information may be stored electronically or in hardcopy. 

How long do we keep your information?

When no longer required, your personal information is deleted or destroyed in a secure manner.

What information can you access and correct?

You are welcome to access your personal details (e.g. your contact details) in order to review, update, or correct your information.  To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make any changes. Please e-mail support@cerno.co.nz if you would like to access or update your personal information.  

Your responses to all assessment tools, questionnaires, and exercises are considered ‘evaluative material’.  To ensure that the assessment process is robust and all participants are treated equitably, we do not accept revisions to these responses after the assessment process is finalised. If you wish, additional information you would like considered may be attached to your report so that it can be read in conjunction with the original information.

How do we use your previous information?

We collect your information purely for a specific purpose (e.g. for an assessment for a particular role, or to assist you in your development).  We will not use this information for a different purpose without your written consent.  

Please note that we may be required to disclose personal information under very exceptional circumstances (e.g. by court order).  

What information do we collect on our website?

We gather information about our website users collectively for statistical purposes.   Individual use is not analysed. This information helps us improve our website’s content and track our visitors’ online journey (e.g. the services most frequently accessed).     

We may use “cookies” to provide you with tailored access to our services and to better serve you when you return to our website.

Please note that while we endeavour to ensure your data is secure (e.g. TLS encryption), the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee the security of your information across the Internet.    

Questions regarding this notice? 

Please direct any questions to support@cerno.co.nz or phone us on +64 4 473 9966.